Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Second of the Firsts

My big boy finally got his chance at a first day on Monday...

He was SOOOO excited!



He very carefully selected the burgandy shorts and the burgandy and salmon striped shirt for his first day outfit.

If you knew him well, you would say this was not a surprise.

He also very carefully selected the backpack...we pored over packs from three stores. This one won for its volume capacity, toughness and "circut board" quality.

We took his picture with his teacher on his open house day...


 This morning, he informed me that the homework is SOOO much better in first grade...I told him that he hasn't got a lot of room to judge just yet...HAHA!!!

Happy day, ya'll!

1 comment:

**** April **** said...

OMG he is SO BIG!!!!!